Will your compatible ink or toner cartridge void the warranty?

December 29, 2017

According to the MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY IMPROVEMENT ACT: (United States Code Annotated – Title 15 Commerce And Trade – Chapter 50 Consumer Product Warranties Section 2302), it is illegal for a manufacturer to require you to use their branded parts in order to retain the warranty.